Privacy Statement

GlycanAge Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) applies to the use of our website at www.glycanage.com and the use of our Services (as defined in the Terms and Conditions).

This Privacy Statement describes how we collect and processes personal information about you, how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information.

Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified.

The following are our core privacy principles which comply with European Data Protection Regulations GDPR (EU) 2016/679 as applied in the UK by the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Data Protection Laws”).


Personal information we use

We will collect personal information about you from you directly (e.g. when you contact us) and from other sources, such as your medical practitioner / Clinic that may have recommended our Services to you.

We collect and handle information:

  1. To provide the Service to you that you have requested,
  2. To meet our legitimate interests, for example to understand how you use our Services and to enable us to derive knowledge from that will enable us to develop new Services. When we process personal information to meet our legitimate interests, we put in place robust safeguards to ensure that your privacy is protected and to ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms
  3. As we reasonably believe is permitted by laws and regulations, including for marketing and advertising purposes,
  4. To protect the security and safety of our company, employees, customers, as we reasonably believe is permitted by laws and regulations, (iv) to comply with laws and regulations we are subject to.

We understand and respect the sensitive nature of the information you provide to us, i.e. information about your ethnic origin, health status medication, etc. To meet the high-levelled standards we have set, we ask for your explicit and informed consent to collect, use and share such sensitive information in our research and with the third parties.

We are committed to providing a secure and safe environment for our Services. Please review this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions. By using our Services, you agree to all of the policies and procedures described in the foregoing documents.


Types of information we collect or which others may collect when using our Services

Account Information — When registering as research participant or research partner or commercial partner and/or creating a GlycanAge account on our website and/or signing up to our newsletter we may collect personal information from you such as your name, email, phone, address, name of organization you work in.

Aggregate Information — Information that has been combined with that of other website users and analysed or evaluated as a whole, in such a manner that no specific individual may be reasonably identified.

Enquiry Information — If you contact us via email and correspond with us about our Services, we may collect information to track and respond to your inquiry, to investigate any breach of our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement or applicable laws or regulations and/or to analyse and improve our Services.

Consultation Information — If you choose to speak with one of our Specialist Consultants, they will be provided with your name and email address and any other contact details you may wish to share with them. You may also provide to them personal information regarding your age, gender, ethnicity, health status, medication, including oral contraceptives, menstrual cycle and lifestyle, and any other information you provide on a voluntary basis.

Health Profile Questionnaire — We offer you the opportunity to complete an optional Health Profile Questionnaire in order to give our Specialist Consultants more information so that they provide you with more appropriate and comprehensive advice.

GlycanAge Testing Information — If you provide us with a blood sample for analysis, we will analyse and collect on your behalf information from that blood sample which allows us to identify your GlycanAge.

Research Participant Information — If you choose to participate in one of our research projects, you may be asked to provide your name and email address and other contact details such as your phone number, contact address and the name of organization you work in. You may also be asked to provide during the course of the research personal information regarding your age, gender, ethnicity, health status, medication, including oral contraceptives, menstrual cycle and lifestyle, and any other information relevant to the research project.

Web Behaviour Information — Information on how you use the GlycanAge website (e.g. browser type, domains, page views) collected through log files, cookies, and web beacon technology.

We and our third-party partners use cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons, tags, scripts and device identifiers) to help us recognize you, customize and improve your experience, provide security, analyse usage of our Services, gather demographic information about our user base, to offer our products and services to you, to monitor the success of marketing programs, and to serve targeted advertising on our site and on other sites around the Internet. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you, such as your email. We do this to improve services we offer you, and to improve marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

Further information about our use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies is available in our Cookies Policy.

Other types of information — We are always working to enhance our Services with new products and features that may result in the collection of new and different types of information. When this is the case, we will update our Privacy Statement accordingly.


How we use and share information

GlycanAge will use and share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Statement.

Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Statement we shall use and share the following types of information only in the following ways:

Account Information — shall be retained solely by GlycanAge and not shared with any third parties.

Aggregate Information — may be used by GlycanAge and shared with third parties on the basis that such information does not identify any individual.

Enquiry Information — shall be retained solely by GlycanAge and not shared with any third parties.

Consultation Information — all information passing between you and our Specialist Consultants is strictly confidential. GlycanAge is not party to any discussions you may have with our Specialist Consultants and we have no access to any information you may share with them. Our Specialists Consultants are independent consultants who are contracted by us to provide these services, but they are not employees or agents of GlycanAge. Under our agreements with these Specialist Consultants, we require them to store all personal details and information received from you securely and in full compliance with the Data Protection Laws.

Health Profile Questionnaire — If you choose to complete this questionnaire, we will send it to your chosen Specialist Consultants to enable them to provide you with more appropriate and comprehensive advice.

GlycanAge Testing Information — If you submit a blood sample to us, we will use that sample solely for the purposes of conducting a GlycanAge test and providing you with the Results. The blood sample is automatically destroyed once the GlycanAge test has been carried out. In order to ensure the protection of your privacy, the testing laboratories which we use to conduct the GlycanAge test on your blood sample never receive your personal contact details. All tests are carried out simply according to the unique identifying number which we give to each of our test kits. When we receive back a Report from the laboratory, we match the unique identifying number back to your contact details and send you the Report. We do not share your contact information or the details of your Report with any other person (apart from your chosen Specialist Consultants who will advise you on the findings of that Report).

Research Participant Information — the information you provide to us will only be used by GlycanAge and will not be shared with any third party, unless you have given us your specific ‘opt-in’ consent to allow us to share that information.

Web Behaviour Information — shall be retained by GlycanAge and, on an anonymous basis only, may be shared with third-party advertising networks and providers for the purpose of using web behaviour information to deliver targeted online advertisements to you. In order to do this, they may use cookies and similar technologies (such as JavaScript, beacons, device identifiers, location data, and clear gifs) to compile information about your browser’s or device’s visits and usage patterns on our Services and on other websites over time, which helps to better personalize ads to match your interests, and to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns.

We use the information which we may collect from you to operate, provide, analyse and improve our Services.

These activities may include, among other things, using your information in a manner consistent with other commitments in this Privacy Statement, to:

  • Communicate with you, deal with any questions you may have and to implement your requests.
  • Host our website, authenticate your visits, provide custom, personalized content and information, and track your usage of our Services.
  • Conduct analytics to improve and enhance our Services; Offer new products or services to you.
  • Implement online marketing campaigns and targeted advertising, including by utilizing third-party ads (subject to your cookie settings and preferences), and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing and targeted advertising.
  • Perform research and development activities, which may include, for example, conducting data analysis and research in order to develop new or improve existing products and services, and performing quality control activities.

Using information with your consent — For usage of your information other than as described in this Privacy Statement, we will ask you for your prior consent.

Disclosures required by law — Under certain circumstances your information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders, or in coordination with regulatory authorities, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. GlycanAge will preserve and disclose any and all information to law enforcement agencies or others if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • Comply with legal or regulatory process (such as a judicial proceeding, court order, or government inquiry) or obligations that GlycanAge may owe pursuant to ethical and other professional rules, laws, and regulations;
  • Enforce the GlycanAge Terms and Conditions and other policies;
  • Respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties;
  • Protect the rights, property, or personal safety of GlycanAge, its employees, its users, its clients, and the public.

Asset purchasers — We may share your personal information with any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement. We will provide you with notice of any such transfer and you will have an opportunity to ask for your personal data to be removed or deleted at that stage.


Your rights over your personal information

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to local law. These include the following rights to:

  • Access your personal information;
  • Rectify the information we hold about you;
  • Erase your personal information;
  • Restrict our use of your personal information;
  • Object to our use of your personal information;
  • Receive your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability);
  • lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at the details below.

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate.

We will contact you if we need additional information from you in order to honour your requests.


Marketing communications

By registering for an account with GlycanAge or as research participant or commercial partner, you are agreeing that we may send you promotional emails about our Services.

You can click the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of promotional email communications.


Security measures

GlycanAge takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, GlycanAge uses a range of physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard your personal information. In particular, all connections to and from our website are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Please recognize that protecting your personal information is also your responsibility. We ask you to be responsible for safeguarding your password and other authentication information you use to access our Services. You should not disclose your authentication information to any third-party and should immediately notify GlycanAge of any unauthorized use of your password. GlycanAge cannot secure personal information that you release on your own or that you request us to release.

Your information collected through the service may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which GlycanAge or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities, but the laws of England and Wales will take precedence in respect of our website and the Services we provide.


Storage

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to:

  • Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes;
  • Comply with record retention requirements under the law;
  • Defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims;
  • Deal with any complaints regarding the Services;
  • Deal with any request for re-testing.

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes.


Linked websites

GlycanAge provides links to third-party websites operated by organizations not affiliated with GlycanAge. GlycanAge does not disclose your information to organizations operating such linked third-party websites. GlycanAge does not review or endorse, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these organizations.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by GlycanAge.


Children’s privacy

GlycanAge is committed to protecting the privacy of children as well as adults. Neither GlycanAge nor any of its Services are designed for, intended to attract, or directed toward children.


Changes to this privacy statement

Whenever this Privacy Statement is changed in a material way, a notice will be posted as part of this Privacy Statement and on our account, login pages for 30 days. After 30 days the changes will become effective. In addition, all users will receive an email with notification of the changes prior to the change becoming effective.

International data transfer

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information [under European Union law / by the European Commission].

We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.


Contact information

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement, please email us at info@glycanage.com or write to us at our registered office address College House C/O Asml, 17 King Edwards Road, Ruislip, England, HA4 7AE.

 

Last updated in December 2020.